Holiday houses, villas, apartment, hotels and more

We need your travel dates to give you the best available offers

Confidentiality

Confidentiality Confidentiality

MAX-TD Pty. Ltd. (MAX-TD) in Belrose, NSW, Australia is obliged by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles in Australia and protects the privacy of personal information of visitors to our website, customers and others as part of our normal business activities. We expect to maintain our privacy policy so strict that it complies with local requirements for each country of our users.

The MAX-TD main principles of data protection are data economy and data avoidance, necessity (only where necessary or required by law), purpose limitation (non-purposeful use).

We understand the protection of privacy and the security of the data as an important requirement. Anyone can view our online offers worldwide without providing any personal data. We do not create data profiles with personal data. Nevertheless, we receive on our websites data from the guests, wich are stored and processed. We treat this data with high security standards and only for the given purpose. The location of our web server is in Germany because of the high standards and server security.

We do not save "log files". When you visit our websites, data sent by you, such as device type and timestamp, will be used to deliver the website customized for your device.

If you go into a login area or make travel requests to one of our partner companies, you will be asked to provide personal data so that the requested service - such as the submission of a personal offer or a travel contract with the respective provider - can come about. Sensitive data - such as the password for the login - are stored encrypted on our servers. We do not store data such as bank accounts or credit card numbers. Without permission, data will neither be passed on to uninvolved third parties nor used for any other purpose. Required data will only be passed on to the respective provider for the purpose of processing your request. All related data transfers and data backups are carried out in compliance with international data protection regulations. Data collected by us in the booking form are retained for documentation and legal obligation (tax law) for 7 years.

Data provided to us for publication on the website e.g. in the advertising area or in comments are used only for this purpose. These data can be changed and deleted at the same place at any time. E-mails sent to us and their voluntary details such as (nick-) name and email address as well as a time stamp are kept for documentation.

If website guests are completing the newsletter registration form, these users will be informed about news and our offers via our current newsletter. The salutation, (nick-) name and e-mail address are stored. The registration must be confirmed via a so-called "Double Opt In". For the documentation, the IP and a time stamp are stored. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time without giving reasons via a link in the newsletter. Our mailing list will not be forwarded to third parties or otherwise used.

Use of cookies

During your stay on our website cookies can be stored on your computer. Personalized user data will not be stored on our servers. To enable cookies, you must allow them in your Internet software (browser). Some areas of the website are only usable if cookies are activated. We currently only use cookies for secure login areas, such as the creation of advertisements, in order to secure their entries for them prior to their data storage. Further storage of the cookie data does not happen.

Please note: Some cookies are stored on your computer and can be used e.g. collect your data on our pages without being initiated by us. If you e.g. are logged into your Google Account or on facebook, their cookies might act without us having any influence. Please inform yourself at the respective providers.

You can also use free cookie blockers like https://disconnect.me/ to surf in a "cookie free" Internet.

Encrypted data transmission

Thanks to the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption method, your personal data transmitted via the Internet (such as name, address and telephone number) as well as, if necessary, bank or credit card information are optimally protected against unauthorized access.

Google Adwords and Analytics

Some of our web projects use Google Adwords as a partner for the onesenvironment. Adwords uses its own data about the users and does not pass them on to us. All information and personal opportunities for opting out can be found at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/.

Some of our web projects use Google Analytics, a web analytics program. By our agreement, Google will not collect any personal information and the IP address will be shortened. If you do not want to be counted anonymously you can log out of Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use the map service Google Maps via an API. To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. We have no influence on this data transfer. More information on how to deal with user data can be found in the privacy policy of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/Hints and contact information.

For inquiries or further information requests, please contact us directly. E-mail info@max-td.com to send your comments or notices to our data protection officer (by mail: MAXTd pty. Ltd, 6A Paramount cls., 2085 Belrose, NSW, Australia). If you have the suspicion that your data is misused in any way, we ask you for appropriate instructions - we will investigate immediately.

News

Queensland Dam Water Release
The Queensland Government approved mass release of water from Wivenhoe Dam will begin today, despite state bureaucrats warning that the move could put Brisbane's water security in jeopardy.
Strategic Blow
As Qantas continues to battle with it's unions and tries to regain its reputation in the wake of its industrial dispute Australia's newest airline is preparing a major assault on the market.
La Nina Again
The latest weather bureau report predicting another summer of wild weather will force the Queensland Government to open the floodgates on major dams.